Dulaney boys capture third straight county track title

Dulaney boys capture third straight county track title

Baltimore County track championships

Craig Clary Contact Reporter

Host Dulaney made it three straight boys Baltimore County track and field meet championships in a row on Wednesday afternoon, but the Hereford girls bid for a third straight crown fell short, as Franklin sprinted to the title.

Dulaney won the meet, which was held over two days, with 114 points.

They were followed by New Town (79), Milford Mill (51), Franklin (48) and Towson (42).

Franklin's girls finished with 154 points, followed by Hereford (124), Dulaney (52), Sparrows Point (37), Perry Hall and Randallstown (tie, 22).

Dulaney's boys took a 68-14 lead over Hereford after six events on the first day, thanks to victories in the 3,200-meter run by Brian McCullough (9:38.41) and the 4 x 800 relay team of Nick Owens, Alex Whatley, Brendan O'Brien and Alex Ozbolt (8:12.63).

They also got an opening day sweep in pole vault from Adam Madro (12 feet, 9 inches), Mark Bonner (11-6) and Sam Hodgetts (11-6).

On day two, the Lions got victories from Jonathan Kim in the discus (136-10) and high jump from Josiah Nilsen (6-0).

McCullough (4:23.85) fell just short in the 1,600 to Franklin's Joseph Queen (4:23.57).

"Yesterday, Brian (McCullough) was real happy about that (winning the 3,200), but I'm sure he was just a little disappointed today, but he had a personal best last night and close to a personal best in the mile today," Dulaney coach Chad Boyle said.

Towson senior Andrew Schuck was a standout individually, winning the 110 hurdles (15.51) and 300 hurdles (40.18) and placing second in the high jump (5-8).

"I just had to maintain rhythm, when you stutter step, that is what slows you down, so I just concentrated in between each hurdle to make sure I was getting the steps right and I guess it worked out for me," said Schuck, after winning the 300 hurdles.

Loch Raven's Tola Adenkan was second to him in both races.

"I could hear him right behind me," Schuck said. "Hearing a cling right after you clear over is a motivational factor."

Franklin girls win title

The Franklin girls won its first county title since they captured the school's first outdoor crown in 2012.

They trailed Hereford 50-28 after the first day, when Hereford won the 4 x 800 relay with Hannah Weeren, Emily Konkus, Jen Barranco and Kara Schmidt (9:42.12).

But the Indians rallied in a big way on the second day.

Tylar Colbert (11.89) was first in the 100 meters and teammate Jenae Dorsey (12.45) was third.

Colbert (24.44) won the 200 and teammate Cameron Hinton (24.41) was second.

The Indians swept the 400 with Hinton (55.02), leading Nyjari McNeil (55.18) and Jasmine Johnson (56.66).

McNeil (2:19.70) also won the 800, followed by Hereford's Weeren, Barranco and Konkus.

McNeil (5:15.25) won the 1,600, a day after Hereford's Lily Robertson (11:32.35) captured the 3,200 meters.

Franklin's Dorsey (17-2) and Colbert (16-9) were 1-2 in long jump.

In the 4 x 100 relay, Ayana Booze, Aisha Carrington, Briasia Rondon and Dorsey won for Franklin (50.61).

Franklin's Johnson, Hinton, Carrington and Rondon won the 4 x 200 relay (1:43.63) and McNeil, Carrington, Rondon and Johnson captured the 4 x 400 relay.

Hereford senior Bess Tiller had a busy day.

In the midst of competing in pole vault, she had to run over and race in the 300 hurdles.

When she came back, she cleared 10-feet and won the event ahead of teammate Courtney Butz.

"Honestly, I just wanted to get over to pole vault so I was just trying to finish as fast as I could," said Tiller, who passed two runners in the final 15 meters and placed seventh.

In the 1,600, Hereford's Robertson was second (5:16. 25), Konkus was fifth (5:28.17) and Emily Francis was sixth (5:29.30).

Dulaney's girls got a victory from Tammy Bridgewater in discus (101-11) and a bronze from Grace Jung (9-0) in pole vault.

The Lions' 4 x 400 relay team of Reece Spann, Destiny Clinton, Jung and Julia Whatley was third (4:17.12) and the 4 x 800 relay team of Emilie Bowerman, Alicia Flemke, Spann and Clinton was also third (10:18.05).

http://www.baltimoresun.com/news/maryland/baltimore-county/sports/ph-ca-tt-nc-county-track-20180507-story.html

Dulaney High School

Filter

View Results

Sort Event

Gender All

 

Women 100 Dash (Varsity) - Prelims

 

15

Leah Gilliam

13.59

Year

 

9

Seed

 

13.14

 

Men 100 Dash (Varsity) - Prelims

 

--

James Green

DNS

Year

 

12

Seed

 

11.04

 

Women 100 Hurdles (Junior Varsity) - Prelims

 

3

Ariana Jackson

19.31q

Year

 

10

Seed

 

19.61

10

Chimdi Anude

22.34

Year

 

9

Seed

 

19.66

 

Women 100 Hurdles (Junior Varsity) - Finals

 

3

Ariana Jackson

19.68

Year

 

10

Points

 

6

Seed

 

19.31

 

Men 110 Hurdles (Junior Varsity) - Prelims

 

8

Laith Hatabeh

20.83

Year

 

9

Seed

 

21.94

 

Men 110 Hurdles (Varsity) - Prelims

 

12

Jeff Bowerman

18.73

Year

 

11

Seed

 

17.75

 

Men 200 Dash (Junior Varsity) - Prelims

 

10

Jumar Hines

23.85

Year

 

9

Seed

 

24.64

 

Women 300 Hurdles (Junior Varsity)

 

6

Cayla Hyde

56.90

Year

 

10

Points

 

1

Seed

 

54.72

12

Ariana Jackson

1:04.96

Year

 

10

Seed

 

1:04.72

--

Annie Lodge

DNS

Year

 

9

Seed

 

57.74

 

Men 300 Hurdles (Junior Varsity)

 

10

Laith Hatabeh

48.67

Year

 

9

Seed

 

50.20

 

Men 300 Hurdles (Varsity)

 

10

Jeff Bowerman

46.03

Year

 

11

Seed

 

46.18

11

Mark Bonner

48.58

Year

 

12

Seed

 

45.10

 

Women 300 Hurdles (Varsity)

 

6

Julia Whatley

49.87

Year

 

11

Points

 

1

Seed

 

50.60

14

Grace Jung

52.74

Year

 

12

Seed

 

52.02

--

Anna Lopez

SCR

Year

 

11

Seed

 

57.05

 

Men 400 Dash (Varsity)

 

10

Matt Lodge

52.68

Year

 

11

Seed

 

53.19

--

James Green

DNS

Year

 

12

Seed

 

49.79

 

Women 400 Dash (Varsity)

 

7

Reece Spann

1:01.64

Year

 

11

Seed

 

1:01.81

--

Destiny Clinton

DNS

Year

 

12

Seed

 

1:04.04

 

Women 400 Dash (Junior Varsity)

 

13

Cayla Hyde

1:07.96

Year

 

10

Seed

 

1:10.27

16

Annie Lodge

1:08.56

Year

 

9

Seed

 

1:07.72

--

Anna Chesser

SCR

Year

 

9

Seed

 

1:13.04

 

Men 400 Dash (Junior Varsity)

 

17

Rowan Hughes

56.12

Year

 

9

Seed

 

57.23

20

Parker Klausner

58.13

Year

 

10

Seed

 

58.24

--

Charlie Cavolo

SCR

Year

 

9

Seed

 

1:01.19

 

Women 800 (Varsity)

 

5

Emilie Bowerman

2:31.31

Year

 

11

Points

 

2

Seed

 

2:36.30

8

Dorrie Gaeng

2:32.11

Year

 

12

Seed

 

2:35.20

9

Meghan Robinson

2:32.68

Year

 

12

Seed

 

2:38.41

 

Men 800 (Varsity)

 

4

Brian Mccullough

2:01.63

Year

 

12

Points

 

4

Seed

 

1:58.96

5

Alex Ozbolt

2:02.38

Year

 

12

Points

 

2

Seed

 

1:58.49

6

Nick Owens

2:02.89

Year

 

12

Points

 

1

Seed

 

1:59.07

 

Women 800 (Junior Varsity)

 

3

Anna Chesser

2:30.16

Year

 

9

Points

 

6

Seed

 

2:40.69

13

Carmen Roy

2:48.46

Year

 

9

Seed

 

2:51.74

14

Sarah Martin

2:52.46

Year

 

10

Seed

 

2:47.68

 

Men 800 (Junior Varsity)

 

1

Zak Audia

2:06.91

Year

 

10

Points

 

10

Seed

 

2:08.06

2

Cooper Giesler

2:07.70

Year

 

10

Points

 

8

Seed

 

2:06.97

6

Rowan Hughes

2:13.18

Year

 

9

Points

 

1

Seed

 

2:15.08

 

Women 1600 (Junior Varsity)

 

4

Kaitlin Robinson

5:48.95

Year

 

9

Points

 

4

Seed

 

5:59.87

6

Carolyn Twomley

5:57.24

Year

 

9

Points

 

1

Seed

 

6:16.76

9

Yotti Urbonas

6:18.23

Year

 

10

Seed

 

6:15.07

 

Women 1600 (Varsity)

 

3

Dorrie Gaeng

5:23.59

Year

 

12

Points

 

6

Seed

 

5:26.57

7

Brooke Ruffin

5:29.91

Year

 

11

Seed

 

5:27.13

8

Marissa Dailey

5:33.26

Year

 

9

Seed

 

5:39.25

 

Men 1600 (Varsity)

 

2

Brian Mccullough

4:23.85

Year

 

12

Points

 

8

Seed

 

4:22.51

3

Connor Martin

4:26.99

Year

 

12

Points

 

6

Seed

 

4:26.10

4

Drew Dailey

4:32.98

Year

 

11

Points

 

4

Seed

 

4:22.16

 

Men 1600 (Junior Varsity)

 

Meet (4:41.13)

1

Zak Audia

4:36.20

Year

 

10

Points

 

10

Seed

 

4:48.17

Meet (4:41.13)

2

Cooper Giesler

4:36.77

Year

 

10

Points

 

8

Seed

 

4:43.12

4

Vinay Khosla

4:51.58

Year

 

9

Points

 

4

Seed

 

4:50.02

 

Women 3200 (Junior Varsity)

 

6

Kaitlin Robinson

12:57.32

Year

 

9

Points

 

1

Seed

 

13:15.74

9

Carolyn Twomley

13:28.90

Year

 

9

Seed

 

13:26.23

10

Yotti Urbonas

13:54.35

Year

 

10

Seed

 

13:57.13

 

Men 3200 (Junior Varsity)

 

4

Caleb Sedgwick

10:41.41

Year

 

10

Points

 

4

Seed

 

10:44.90

8

Ethan Samels

10:51.40

Year

 

10

Seed

 

10:58.38

9

Xander Smith

10:51.99

Year

 

10

Seed

 

11:16.57

 

Women 3200 (Varsity)

 

3

Dorrie Gaeng

11:43.75

Year

 

12

Points

 

6

Seed

 

11:57.34

4

Brooke Ruffin

11:52.42

Year

 

11

Points

 

4

Seed

 

11:56.54

7

Marissa Dailey

12:23.03

Year

 

9

Seed

 

12:20.32

 

Men 3200 (Varsity)

 

1

Brian Mccullough

9:38.41

Year

 

12

Points

 

10

Seed

 

9:56.62

2

Connor Martin

9:39.85

Year

 

12

Points

 

8

Seed

 

9:59.71

3

Sam Merng

9:54.29

Year

 

11

Points

 

6

Seed

 

9:54.30

 

Men Discus Throw (Junior Varsity)

 

9

John DeFelice

76-09

#

1

2

3

Attempt

67-04

FOUL

76-09

Year

 

10

Seed

 

86-01.50

--

Kavon Harris

DNS

Year

 

9

Seed

 

67-03.50

 

Women Discus Throw (Junior Varsity)

 

Meet (8.75)

6

Aaliyah Pierce

65-09

#

1

2

3

4

5

6

Attempt

58-06

65-00

60-01

65-09

61-00

51-00

Year

 

10

Points

 

1

Seed

 

67-06.50

Meet (8.75)

11

Christina Ridgill

55-11

#

1

2

3

Attempt

51-10

55-11

46-09

Year

 

10

Seed

 

61-03

--

Sowmya Potluri

DNS

Year

 

10

Seed

 

51-04

 

Men Discus Throw (Varsity)

 

1

Jonathan Kim

136-10

#

1

2

3

4

5

6

Attempt

126-02

FOUL

136-10

115-03

118-00

122-00

Year

 

11

Points

 

10

Seed

 

137-11

--

Moiz Butt

DNS

Year

 

11

Seed

 

121-01

--

Colman Hallinan

DNS

Year

 

11

Seed

 

115-07

 

Women Discus Throw (Varsity)

 

1

Tammi Bridgwater

101-11

#

1

2

3

4

5

6

Attempt

FOUL

99-01

91-05

100-04

101-11

83-00

Year

 

12

Points

 

10

Seed

 

102-09

8

Sara Shea

74-09

#

1

2

3

Attempt

73-05

68-01

74-09

Year

 

11

Seed

 

72-06

 

Men High Jump (Junior Varsity)

 

Meet (5-08)

2

Josh Holloway

5-08.00

Height

5-00

5-02

5-04

5-06

5-08

5-10

Jumps

P

P

O

XO

XXO

XXX

Year

 

10

Points

 

8

Seed

 

5-08.00

 

Men High Jump (Varsity)

 

1

Josiah Nilsen

6-00.00

Height

5-06

5-08

5-10

6-00

6-02

Jumps

P

P

P

XO

XXX

Year

 

11

Points

 

10

Seed

 

6-08.00

--

Mark Bonner

NH

Height

5-06

Jumps

XXX

Year

 

12

Seed

 

5-08.00

 

Women High Jump (Varsity)

 

5

Bridget Naughton

4-06.00

Height

4-04

4-06

4-08

Jumps

O

XO

XXX

Year

 

10

Points

 

2

Seed

 

4-08.00

 

Men Long Jump (Junior Varsity)

 

Meet (20-01)

1

Josh Holloway

20-01.50

#

1

2

3

4

5

6

Attempt

18-06.50

18-10.50

20-01.50

PASS

PASS

PASS

Year

 

10

Points

 

10

Seed

 

19-08.00

--

Jumar Hines

DNS

Year

 

9

Seed

 

16-01.00

 

Men Long Jump (Varsity)

 

2

Josiah Nilsen

20-11.00

#

1

2

3

4

5

6

Attempt

20-02.50

20-11

FOUL

19-08

20-09

20-05

Year

 

11

Points

 

8

Seed

 

21-01.00

8

Samuel Hodgetts

19-01.75

#

1

2

3

Attempt

18-08.50

17-10

19-01.75

Year

 

12

Seed

 

20-00.00

--

Kaenan Ricketts

SCR

Year

 

11

Seed

 

17-04.75

 

Women Long Jump (Varsity)

 

14

Bridget Naughton

12-08.50

#

1

2

3

Attempt

12-05

12-08.50

12-08.50

Year

 

10

Seed

 

14-05.00

 

Women Long Jump (Junior Varsity)

 

2

Jennifer Ogunyamoju

15-02.25

#

1

2

3

4

5

6

Attempt

FOUL

14-01.25

15-00.50

14-06

15-02.25

15-00

Year

 

9

Points

 

8

Seed

 

15-05.00

7

Gwen Meyers

J13-07.50

#

1

2

3

4

5

6

Attempt

12-08

13-07.50

FOUL

PASS

PASS

PASS

Year

 

10

Seed

 

14-00.50

--

Nadea Briscoe

DNS

Year

 

9

Seed

 

12-08.00

 

Men Pole Vault (Junior Varsity)

 

2

Vince Young

9-06.00

Height

7-00

7-06

8-00

8-06

9-00

9-06

Jumps

P

P

O

O

O

XXO

Year

 

9

Points

 

8

Seed

 

10-00.00

4

Matthew Sibila

8-00.00

Height

7-00

7-06

8-00

8-06

Jumps

XO

O

XO

XXX

Year

 

9

Points

 

4

Seed

 

7-06.00

 

Men Pole Vault (Varsity)

 

1

Adam Madro

12-09.00

Height

8-00

8-06

9-00

9-06

10-00

10-06

11-00

11-06

12-00

12-06

12-09

13-00

Jumps

P

P

P

P

P

P

O

O

O

XO

XO

XXX

Year

 

10

Points

 

10

Seed

 

12-00.00

2

Mark Bonner

11-06.00

Height

8-00

8-06

9-00

9-06

10-00

10-06

11-00

11-06

12-00

Jumps

P

P

P

P

P

P

XO

O

XXX

Year

 

12

Points

 

8

Seed

 

12-06.00

3

Samuel Hodgetts

J11-06.00

Height

8-00

8-06

9-00

9-06

10-00

10-06

11-00

11-06

12-00

Jumps

P

P

P

P

P

O

O

XO

XXX

Year

 

12

Points

 

6

Seed

 

11-06.00

 

Women Pole Vault (Junior Varsity)

 

4

Jennifer Ogunyamoju

J7-06.00

Height

6-00

6-06

7-00

7-06

8-00

Jumps

O

P

O

XO

XXX

Year

 

9

Points

 

4

Seed

 

7-00.00

5

Annelise Molavi

6-06.00

Height

6-00

6-06

7-00

Jumps

XO

O

XXX

Year

 

9

Points

 

2

6

Gwen Meyers

J6-06.00

Height

6-00

6-06

7-00

Jumps

O

XXO

XXX

Year

 

10

Points

 

1

 

Women Pole Vault (Varsity)

 

3

Grace Jung

9-00.00

Height

7-00

7-06

8-00

8-06

9-00

9-06

Jumps

P

O

XO

XO

O

XXX

Year

 

12

Points

 

6

Seed

 

8-06.00

6

Lilly Remmel

7-00.00

Height

7-00

7-06

Jumps

XO

XXX

Year

 

9

Points

 

1

Seed

 

7-00.00

 

Men Shot Put (Junior Varsity)

 

8

Kavon Harris

32-05.00

#

1

2

3

Attempt

32-05

31-11

30-11

Year

 

9

Seed

 

32-05.50

12

John DeFelice

30-00.00

#

1

2

3

Attempt

30-00

26-04.50

28-06.50

Year

 

10

Seed

 

28-02.50

 

Women Shot Put (Junior Varsity)

 

4

Christina Ridgill

26-10.50

#

1

2

3

4

5

6

Attempt

26-10.50

21-01.50

25-07.50

23-07

22-04.50

22-10.50

Year

 

10

Points

 

4

Seed

 

21-05.00

5

Aaliyah Pierce

25-04.00

#

1

2

3

4

5

6

Attempt

23-09.50

25-04

23-10.50

FOUL

20-02.50

22-06

Year

 

10

Points

 

2

Seed

 

24-02.00

15

Jennifer Ogunyamoju

22-07.50

#

1

2

3

Attempt

22-07.50

22-04.75

21-09.50

Year

 

9

Seed

 

27-03.00

 

Men Shot Put (Varsity)

 

5

Moiz Butt

44-01.00

#

1

2

3

4

5

6

Attempt

40-07

44-01

FOUL

FOUL

43-07.50

44-01

Year

 

11

Points

 

2

Seed

 

47-05.50

10

Jonathan Kim

40-06.50

#

1

2

3

Attempt

40-06.50

FOUL

39-03

Year

 

11

Seed

 

40-06.75

--

Colman Hallinan

DNS

Year

 

11

Seed

 

43-01.00

 

Women Shot Put (Varsity)

 

5

Tammi Bridgwater

29-04.50

#

1

2

3

4

5

6

Attempt

FOUL

27-04.50

28-08.25

27-11.50

29-02.75

29-04.50

Year

 

12

Points

 

2

Seed

 

33-10.00

10

Sara Shea

23-08.50

#

1

2

3

Attempt

23-04.50

23-08.50

23-05.50

Year

 

11

Seed

 

27-11.00

--

Molly Asher

SCR

Year

 

11

Seed

 

22-00.00

8

Women 4x100 Meter Relay Junior Varsity

55.44

1) Jennifer Ogunyamoju

2) Arianna Matthews

3) Tina McNelis

4) Anaiya Johnson

5

Men 4x100 Meter Relay Junior Varsity

47.64

1) Jumar Hines

2) Kyle Wells

3) Amir Walker

4) Josh Holloway

7

Women 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity

53.38

1) Leah Gilliam

2) Inayah Parker

3) Mar'Shay Robinson

4) Ockeya Gilbert

--

Men 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity

DNS

1) Andrew Vuong

2) James Green

3) Matt Lodge

4) Josiah Nilsen

10

Women 4x200 Meter Relay Junior Varsity

2:04.01

1) Allyson Carter

2) Laila Ghabrial

3) Tulsi Patel

4) Tina McNelis

11

Men 4x200 Meter Relay Junior Varsity

1:43.15

1) Kyle Wells

2) Jumar Hines

3) Amir Walker

4) Jaylin Drumgold

9

Women 4x200 Meter Relay Varsity

1:55.67

1) Leah Gilliam

2) Ockeya Gilbert

3) Mar'Shay Robinson

4) Inayah Parker

9

Men 4x200 Meter Relay Varsity

1:37.71

1) Andrew Vuong

2) Matt Lodge

3) Josiah Nilsen

4) Alex Ozbolt

11

Men 4x400 Meter Relay Junior Varsity

4:01.08

1) John Nyoro

2) Charlie Cavolo

3) Laith Hatabeh

4) Parker Klausner

5

Women 4x400 Meter Relay Junior Varsity

4:39.63

1) Carmen Roy

2) Laila Ghabrial

3) Annie Lodge

4) Cayla Hyde

3

Women 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity

4:17.12

1) Reece Spann

2) Destiny Clinton

3) Grace Jung

4) Julia Whatley

6

Men 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity

3:37.27

1) Alex Ozbolt

2) Drew Dailey

3) Matt Lodge

4) Nick Owens

4

Women 4x800 Meter Relay Junior Varsity

11:15.99

1) Anna Chesser

2) Sarah Martin

3) Carmen Roy

4) Taylor Hetherington

Meet (8:51.36)

2

Men 4x800 Meter Relay Junior Varsity

8:50.70

1) Zak Audia

2) Geoffrey Dochat

3) Robbie Gehman

4) Max Fisher

3

Women 4x800 Meter Relay Varsity

10:18.05

1) Emilie Bowerman

2) Alicia Flemke

3) Reece Spann

4) Destiny Clinton

1

Men 4x800 Meter Relay Varsity

8:12.63

1) Nick Owens

2) Alex Whatley

3) Brendan O'Brien

4) Alex Ozbolt