Josh Cornish Men's Basketball 1st-Team MBCA

Josh Cornish Men's Basketball 1st-Team MBCA

Maryland Basketball Coaches Association

 2017-2018

 

Press Release: For Immediate Release

March 19, 2018

The Maryland Basketball Coaches Association (MBCA) has released the public secondary schools All-State Girls' and Boys' Basketball Teams.

MBCA has also recognized two players for its highest honor, 2017-18 Ms. and Mr. Basketball for the state of Maryland.  Lastly, the State All-Academic Team is also included. Please note the recipients listed below.

These selections were made based on representation from various regions/districts and correspondence received from select coaches and media outlets.

2017-18 Ms. Maryland Basketball

Jasmine Dickey, Catonsville- Sr.

2017-18 Girls' Basketball All-State Teams

1A/2A Schools (alpha order):

1st Team:

  • Denai Bowman, Gwynn Park- Jr.
  • Jess Foster, Glenelg- Sr.
  • Kelliann Lee, Poolesville- Sr.
  • Saylor Poffenbarger, Middletown- Fr.
  • Courtney Roth, Southern Garrett- Sr.

2nd Team:

  • Brianna Crutchfield, Middletown- Sr.
  • Erin Green, Poolesville- Sr.
  • Aislynn Riggs, Oakland Mills- Jr.
  • Charia Roberts, Pikesville- So.
  • Tania White, Largo- Sr.

3rd Team:

  • Marley Grenway, Oakland Mills- Jr.
  • Julia Hobbs, Poolesville- Sr.
  • Madeline Thompson, Poolesville- Sr.
  • Afia Owusu-Mensah, CMIT-North-Fr.
  • Jasmine Washington, Oakland Mills, So.

Honorable Mention

  • Eve Bernardino, Walkersville- Jr.
  • Sarah Dawit, River Hill- Sr.
  • Jenae Dublin, Gwynn Park- So.
  • Vanessa Dunn, Elkton- Sr.
  • Kellie Johnson, Glenelg- Sr.
  • Shaykina Mulizam, Joppatowne- Sr.
  • Imani Reid, Hammond- Jr.

3A/4A Schools (alpha order):

1st Team:

  • Taylor Addison, Howard- Sr.
  • Jamelia Barrett, Catonsville- Sr.
  • MaKayla Daniels, Frederick- Jr.
  • Mackenzie DeWees, Manchester Valley- Sr.
  • Aisha McCalla, Eleanor Roosevelt- Sr. 
  • Kiana Williams, Long Reach- Sr.

2nd Team:

  • Caitlyn Clendenin, Bethesda-Chevy Chase- Sr.
  • Jessica Mitchell, Linganore- Sr.
  • Courtney Shaw, Perry Hall- Sr.
  • Lyric Swann, Long Reach- Jr. 
  • Jasmen Walton, Western- Sr.
  • Brooke Worrell, Chesapeake- Sr.

3rd Team:

  • Madison Burris, Howard- Sr.
  • Emily Dorn, Reservoir- Jr.
  • Brianna Forbes, Thomas Johnson- Jr.
  • Courtney Furr, Howard- Sr.
  • Mackenzie Pollard- Western- Sr.
  • Nia Scott, Eleanor Roosevelt- Sr.

Honorable Mention:

  • Arianna Briggs, Long Reach- Jr.
  • Rose Bubakar, Frederick- Fr.
  • Mya Jenkins, Great Mills- Sr.
  • Kyrsten Linthicum, Frederick- Sr.
  • Nia Powell, Reservoir- Sr.
  • Breshae Rice, Polytechnic Institute- Jr.
  • Tori Valentine, Mt. Hebron- So.

____________________________________________________________________________________

2017-18 Mr. Maryland Basketball

Demetrius Mims, Poly - Sr.

 

2017-18 Boys Basketball All-State Teams

1A/2A Schools (alpha order):

1st Team:

  • Joey Adams, N Caroline - Sr.
  • Curtis Holland III, Southern (AA) - Sr.
  • Dashawn Phillip, Dunbar - Sr.
  • Colin Schlee, Oakdale - Jr.
  • Darren Lucas White, Fairmont Heights - Sr.

2nd Team:

  • Kimani Benjamin, Fairmont Heights - Sr.
  • Gary Grant, Thomas Stone - Jr.
  • Jaden Martin, River Hill - Sr.
  • Laquan Pettit, Wicomico - Sr.
  • Triston Price, Seneca Valley - Sr.

3rd Team:

  • Jaden Baker, Wicomico - So.
  • Teon Gardner, Edmonson - Jr.
  • Montrell Horsey, Joppatowne - Sr.
  • Ronald Lucas, Lake Clifton- Sr.
  • Kamau Mitchell, Thomas Stone - Sr.

Honorable Mention:

  • Jordan Bright, Hartford Tech - Sr.
  • Rashawd Clowney, Patterson Mill - Sr.
  • Mason Green, Damascus - Sr.
  • Ethan Sommer, Fallston - Sr.
  • Mark Suchy, Hereford - Jr.

3A/4A Schools (alpha order):

1st Team:

  • Matt Balanc, Springbrook - Sr.
  • Josh Cornish, Dulaney - Sr.
  • Sherwyn Devonish, Wise - Sr.
  • Laquil Hardnett, Perry Hall - Sr.
  • Daniel Oladapo, Bladensburg - Sr.

2nd Team:

  • Cameron Brown, Eleanor Roosevelt - Jr.
  • Richard Dudley, Paint Branch - Jr.                                             
  • Anthony Higgs, Perry Hall - Sr.
  • Christian Jones, Annapolis - Sr.
  • Justin Lewis, Poly - So.

3rd Team:

  • Demetrius Barnes, Great Mills - Sr.
  • Imran Husain, C Milton Wright - Sr.
  • Nicholas Lang, Linganore - Sr.
  • Jason Newman, Potomac - Sr.
  • Kevon Voyles, Stephen Decatur - Sr.

Honorable Mention:

  • Corey Dyches, Potomac - So.
  • Jaden Copper, Easton - Jr.
  • Jaden Faulkner, Eleanor Roosevelt - Sr.
  • Nashone Kane, Oxon Hill - Sr.
  • Avion Robinson, Old Mill - Jr.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

2018 MBCA State All-Academic Girls' Basketball

School                                     Player

Catonsville                          Jameila Barrett

Centennial                          Mary Grace Lambert

Centennial                          Grace Rockefellar

CMIT North                        Nyah Abraham

CMIT North                        Nasya Anderson

CMIT North                        Kerra Kingston

CMIT North                        Afia Owusu-Mensah

CMIT North                        Victoria Mensah-Wood

CMIT North                        Chesea Osundu

CMIT North                        Naomi Osundu

Easton                                  Emily Griffith

Easton                                  Myia Jeter

Elkton                                   Vanessa Dunn

Elkton                                   Courtney Hardy

Elkton                                   Kristina Keithley

Elkton                                   Allison Rogers

Elkton                                   Courtney Rogers

Glenelg                                Mackenzie Anderson

Glenelg                                Meredith Arterburn

Glenelg                                Cayla Coburn

Glenelg                                Jess Foster

Glenelg                                Abbie Gillespie

Glenelg                                Jenna Hirsch

Glenelg                                Kendall Howe

Glenelg                                Kellie Johnson

Glenelg                                Katie Laport

Glenelg                                Olivia LePage

Glenelg                                Leya Prezelsk

Glenelg                                Sophia Salafia

Howard                                                Emily Durkee

Howard                                                Madison Eich

Howard                                                Camille Malager

La Plata                                 Lauren Cottle

Long Reach                         Debele Firemariam

Long Reach                         Alexis Richardson

Long Reach                         Jaelyn Swann

Long Reach                         Lyric Swann

Manchester Valley          Mackenzie DeWees

Manchester Valley          Savannah Flater

Manchester Valley          Kassidy Johnson

Manchester Valley          Josey Klingenberg

Manchester Valley          Erin Piper

Manchester Valley          Sydney Resau

Manchester Valley          Sarah Ryan

Manchester Valley          Amelia Saunders

Manchester Valley          Anne Saunders

Marriotts Ridge                 Hannah Bergquist

Marriotts Ridge                 Megan Blackman

Marriotts Ridge                 Tyler Colburn

Marriotts Ridge                 Erin Cooke

Marriotts Ridge                 Carolyn Forman

Marriotts Ridge                 Jenna Kohler

Marriotts Ridge                 Emma Morath

Marriotts Ridge                 Hope Morath

Marriotts Ridge                 Acadia Noll

Mt. Hebron                        Tori Valentine

Perry Hall                             Jade O'Connor

Perry Hall                             Courtney Shaw

Rising Sun                            Venus Abosede

Rising Sun                            Allie Bradford   

Rising Sun                            Alexa Gray                         

Rising Sun                            Julia Herrmann 

RIsing Sun                           Kendra Stamper

Rising Sun                            Gabrielle Vaughan          

River Hill                               Julia Altman

River Hill                               Kennedy Clark

River Hill                               Sarah Dawit

River Hill                               Elesha Jackson

River Hill                               Mona King

River Hill                               Emily Masker

River Hill                               Nicole Wesche                                 

2018 MBCA State All-Academic Boys' Basketball

School                                     Player                        

Centennial                          Kaleb Addisu

Centennial                          Cameron Berkeley

Centennial                          Ryan Hollwedel

Centennial                          Michael Kefyalew

Centennial                          Matt Merkey

Centennial                          Sean Taylor

Century                                Jacob Diehl

Century                                                Trevor Grimes-Mann

Century                                                Matthew Huber

Century                                                Azariah Knox

Century                                                Zach Owings

Century                                                Tim Riley

Century                                                Camden Stewart

Century                                                Carter Truby

Century                                                Justin Wunder

Damascus                            Mason Green

Fairmont Heights             Jakale Norman

Fairmont Heights             Mandell Quigley

Linganore                            Bennett Formulak

Linganore                            Joe Kolick

Linganore                            Sean Lang

Linganore                            Tommy Moyer

Linganore                            Drew Twillman

Linganore                            Alec Deyaert

Linganore                            Jacob Ference

Linganore                            Christian Nolan

Linganore                            Adam Bonnano

Linganore                            Nicolas Lang

Linganore                            Matt Schiller

Manchester Valley          Brett DeWees

Manchester Valley          Dayne Koontz

Manchester Valley          Jonathan MacGregor

Manchester Valley          Thomas Murray

Manchester Valley          Jared Rink

Manchester Valley          Justin Shipley

Oakdale                               Jack McGaha

Southern (AA)                   Payton Drake

Southern (AA)                   Da'Shun Fowler

Southern (AA)                   Alex Horvath

Southern (AA)                   Justin Salisbury

Southern (AA)                   Nieko White